Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you use Well Revolution, you are trusting us with your information. We take your privacy seriously. This policy outlines the types of information we collect, why we collect it and how you can manage, update and delete information we hold.

INTRODUCTION

Well Revolution Limited (“Well Revolution”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) owns and operates the websites located at www.wellrevolution.com, www.wellrevolution.co.nz and other related websites and mobile applications with links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”).

Through the Site, we offer online services enabling our members (“Members”) to receive services from medical, healthcare, wellness and pharmacy service providers (collectively “Services”). We developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information from and/or about you when you use the Site or the Services.

The site will be collecting and transmitting personal, medical and health-related information about you. By using the site, you agree that we can collect and use your personal and other information as described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the site.

IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information (“Health Information”), and any other non-public information that is associated with such information (collectively, “Personal Information”). When we use the term “De-Identified Information”, we mean information that is neither used nor intended to be used to personally identify an individual. Lastly, when we use the term “Cookies”, we mean the small pieces of information that a Site sends to your browser while you are viewing a website.

QUESTIONS

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@wellrevolution.com

HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY CODE 2020

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with the Health Information Privacy Code 2020 (“HIPC”). We will maintain the privacy of your Health Information as required by HIPC.

CHILDREN UNDER AGE 16

We do not knowingly allow individuals under the age 16 to create Accounts that allow access to our Site.

Accounts for children under the age of 16 may be created and managed by a parent or legal guardian who have some rights to access the child’s health information, up until they turn 16.

There may be cases where a parent’s or guardian’s access to information is restricted to respect the confidentiality and best interests of the child. Such cases will be assessed on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the HIPC and Privacy Act.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Personal information we collect or maintain may include:

  • Your name, age, email address, username, password, and other registration information
  • Health Information that you provide us, which may include information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and test results, laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other health-related information
  • Health information about you prepared by the health care provider(s) who provide the Services through the Site such as medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health-related information
  • Billing information that you provide us, such as credit card information
  • Information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as what Internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the Site
  • Other information you input into the Site or related services

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (subject to applicable legal restrictions):

  • To provide you with the Services
  • To improve the quality of Service through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities
  • To create de-identified Information such as aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Service
  • To notify you when Site updates are available,
  • To market and promote the Site and the Services
  • To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide us Personal Information
  • For any other purpose for which you give us authorisation

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE

We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide (subject to applicable legal restrictions):

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • As required by law, which can include providing information as required by a court order.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Well Revolution’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained by the Site is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

NOTIFICATIONS UNDER SECTION 74 OF THE HEALTH ACT 1956

Health practitioners are required by Section 74 of the Health Act 1956 to report to the medical officer of health any patient they have ‘reasonable suspicion’ is suffering from a notifiable disease. Notification allows for appropriate public health control measures to be taken to reduce the risk of further spread, for disease surveillance and for monitoring of the effectiveness of control measures.

Well Revolution and its healthcare providers and treating providers are required to report the following Section C – Infectious Diseases Notifiable to the Medical Officer of Health without Identifying Information of Patient or Person:

  • Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
  • Gonorrhoeal infection
  • Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
  • Syphilis

In such cases as we suspect or become aware of any of the infectious diseases listed above, you consent to us notifying the Medical Officer of Health without providing information that identifies you.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT VIA TECHNOLOGY

As you use the Site or the Service, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third-party tracking services, including:

  • Site Activity Information. We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform on the Site.
  • Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times (collectively, “Anonymous Information”).
  • Cookies. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies to make the Site and Service easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and Well Revolution. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit.
  • Real-Time Location. Certain features of the Site may use GPS technology to collect real-time information about the location of your device so that the Site can connect you to a healthcare provider who is licensed or authorised to provide services near where you are located.
  • Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device or computer. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the application(s) and information about the type of device or computer you use. In addition, in the event our application(s) crashes on your mobile device we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application(s).
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally-identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy

DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

We may use De-Identified Information created by us without restriction.

INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Site and in email, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the Site. This policy DOES NOT apply to information collected by any third party. When you click on links on the Site you may leave our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

ACCESS TO MY HEALTH INFORMATION

You have the right to access (and have corrected) your health information under Rules 6 and 7 of the HIPC.

We are required to keep your health information accurate, up to date and relevant for the Services provided to you and used in providing you care.

You have the right to see and request a copy of your health information. You do not have to explain the reasons for your request, but you may be required to provide proof of your identity and pay an administration fee.

You may request the correction of your health information and we will assist you with this. If we or a services provider chooses not to correct your health information as you have requested, we will ensure your request is noted so that it can be read together with that relevant part of your health information.

MODIFICATION OF INFORMATION

Members will be able to update some of their information through the Site. Requests to modify any information may also be submitted directly to support@wellrevolution.com

LIMITATIONS ON DELETION OF INFORMATION

You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our Service. Once we disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties, we may not be able to access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. After we delete Personal Information, we will retain De-Identified Data and will continue to use De-Identified Data as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

HEALTH INFORMATION

Members of your health team may:

  • add to your health record during any Services provided to you and use that information to provide appropriate care.
  • upon your desire and consent to, share relevant health information with other health professionals who are directly involved in your care.

OTHER USES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

Health information which will not include your name but may include your National Health Index Identifier (NHI) may be used by health agencies such as the District Health Board, Ministry of Health or PHO for the following purposes, as long as it is not used or published in a way that can identify you:

  • health service planning and reporting
  • monitoring service quality
  • payment

RESEARCH

Your health information may be used for health research, but only if this has been approved by an Ethics Committee and will not be used or published in a way that can identify you. Except as listed above, you understand that details about your health status or the services you have received will remain confidential within the Site or with the relevant healthcare provider unless you give specific consent for this information to be communicated.

STEPS WE TAKE TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We employ reasonable physical, electronic and managerial security methods to help protect against unauthorised access to Personal Information, such as encryption. But please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or data storage facility can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

REPORT VIOLATIONS

You should report any security violations to us by sending an email to privacy@wellrevolution.com

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach or with how your health information is collected or used, please contact us here. Scroll down to 'Submit a Complaint' and follow the process there.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page. Continued use of our Service following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. By using the Site, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disposal of Personal Information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What is my health record?

Any Personal Information you provide on the Site or during the use Services that is intended to be stored, is encrypted and stored in an online application. Although approved healthcare providers have access to review and add to your health record, we have established your health record to be in your control. We intend to provide tools at various times that provide you with the choice and control of sharing your health record with any other party, or to delete your health record.

 

 [updated 30 November 2020]